All posts

MCA Renewal vs Refinance: The Math That Decides Which One Saves You More

MCA renewal vs refinance: see the actual side-by-side math on rates, payments, and total cost so you know which move saves more money.

FynFund 7 min read Reviewed by a FynFund specialist

Roughly 60% of MCA borrowers take a second advance before their first one is paid off, according to merchant funding industry data compiled across FynFund's funder network. Most of them never run the numbers on whether renewing with the same funder or refinancing with a new one would cost less. That gap — between the deal you defaulted into and the deal you could have had — is often $8,000 to $25,000 on a $100,000 advance. This post shows you the actual math, the conditions where each move wins, and the one scenario where both options are a trap.

What 'renewal' and 'refinance' actually mean in MCA terms

An MCA renewal means you go back to your current funder, who pays off your remaining balance and issues a new advance — usually at a lower factor rate because you've proven you can pay. A refinance means a different funder pays off your current funder and issues new money under their own terms. Different funders, different leverage, different math.

Here's the part most merchants miss: renewal and refinance are not interchangeable options you pick based on loyalty. They are priced differently by design. Your current funder already knows your risk profile — they've watched your daily deposits for months. A new funder has to price uncertainty into their offer. That difference shows up directly in the factor rate, which is the multiplier applied to the advance amount to calculate your total payback. A factor rate of 1.25 on $100,000 means you repay $125,000. A factor rate of 1.38 on the same advance means you repay $138,000. That $13,000 swing is the entire question.

When MCA renewal wins: the math on staying with your funder

Renewal typically wins when your payment history is clean, you're 50% or more paid down, and you need the next advance quickly. Funders reward proven performance with lower factor rates — often 0.08 to 0.15 lower than what they'd offer a brand-new applicant. On a $150,000 renewal, that rate reduction alone can save $12,000 to $22,500 in total payback cost.

A restaurant group we work with had a $120,000 advance at a 1.39 factor rate. After six months of clean payments, they renewed for $140,000 at a 1.28 factor rate. Their original total payback was $166,800. The renewal payback was $179,200 — more total dollars because they took more money, but the rate improvement meant they paid $15,400 less than they would have at the original rate on the same $140,000 ask. Speed also matters: renewals typically fund in 24 to 48 hours. Refinances can take 5 to 10 business days.

ScenarioAdvance AmountFactor RateTotal PaybackDaily Payment (60-day term)
Original advance$120,0001.39$166,800$2,780
Renewal (same funder)$140,0001.28$179,200$2,987
Renewal at original rate$140,0001.39$194,600$3,243

The difference between the 1.28 renewal rate and what they would have paid at 1.39 is $15,400. That is money that stays in the business. Per the Federal Reserve's 2024 Small Business Credit Survey, 43% of small businesses that used alternative financing reported the cost was higher than expected [Fed]. Running the renewal math yourself before you say yes is how you avoid being in that 43%.

When MCA refinance wins: the math on going to a new lender

Refinance wins when your business financials have materially improved since you took the original advance, when your current funder's renewal offer is still priced above 1.30, or when a new funder can offer a term loan or SBA-style structure instead of a factor-rate product. Refinancing isn't disloyalty — it's shopping. If the number is better, take it.

Here's a concrete case. A trucking company with $1.4M in annual revenue had an MCA at a 1.42 factor rate from Funder A. Their renewal offer came back at 1.33. We ran their file through FynFund's network and found Funder B willing to refinance at 1.24 — primarily because the trucking company had added two new contracts and their average daily balance had risen from $14,000 to $22,000. On a $200,000 advance, the spread between 1.33 and 1.24 is $18,000 in total payback. The refinance won by $18,000.

ScenarioAdvance AmountFactor RateTotal PaybackCost vs. Refinance
Current funder renewal$200,0001.33$266,000+$18,000
New funder refinance$200,0001.24$248,000baseline
Stay at original rate$200,0001.42$284,000+$36,000

One number to watch: the remaining balance on your current advance. If you still owe $90,000 on a $100,000 advance, a new funder's payoff will eat a significant chunk of your new advance before you see any working capital. SBA data shows the median small business loan balance for firms under $1M revenue is $50,000 to $75,000 [SBA] — but MCA remaining balances are often much higher relative to terms because of the short repayment windows. Always calculate the net funded amount after the payoff, not just the gross advance.

The payoff trap: how remaining balance kills your net proceeds

This is the calculation most merchants skip — and it is the one that most often turns a refinance into a bad deal. Before you celebrate a lower factor rate from a new funder, subtract your current payoff balance from the new advance amount. What's left is your actual working capital. Sometimes that number is shockingly small.

A construction company needed $80,000 in working capital for a new job. Their existing funder had a payoff balance of $95,000. A new funder offered a $180,000 advance at a 1.28 factor rate — sounds great. But after paying off the $95,000 balance, net proceeds were $85,000 in spendable cash. Total payback on $180,000 at 1.28 is $230,400. They are paying $230,400 to use $85,000 in real capital. That's an effective cost of 171% on the money they actually got to spend. Their renewal offer from the current funder was $100,000 net (no payoff needed, already factored in) at 1.31, for a $131,000 total payback. Renewal won — not because of the rate, but because of the payoff math.

Always calculate net funded amount: new advance minus current payoff balance. A lower factor rate on a larger gross advance can still cost you more if the payoff eats your proceeds. Run both numbers before you sign anything.

Side-by-side decision framework: renewal vs. refinance by condition

There's no universal winner. The right move depends on four variables: your remaining balance, your factor rate improvement offer, your business performance since the original advance, and how fast you need the money. Use this framework to figure out which scenario fits your situation.

ConditionRenewal Likely WinsRefinance Likely Wins
Paid down more than 50%Yes — less payoff drag for new funder anywayAlso viable if rate is much better
Paid down less than 30%Yes — payoff trap risk is high for refiOnly if rate improvement exceeds payoff drag
Business revenue grew 20%+Maybe — but new funder may price that betterYes — new funder prices improvement, current one may not
Need funds in under 48 hoursYes — renewal is faster by designNo — refi takes 5-10 days typically
Current funder offers above 1.35No — that rate is still expensiveYes — shop aggressively
Current funder offers 1.20 or belowYes — that's a strong renewal rateRarely worth switching

When both options are wrong: the case for exiting MCA entirely

If your factor rate offers — renewal or refi — are both above 1.35 and you have 5+ years of business history, you may qualify for products that cost significantly less. SBA 7(a) loans currently carry rates between 10.5% and 13% (prime plus a margin) per SBA Q1 2026 data [SBA], which translates to a fraction of the effective APR on a high-factor MCA. The tradeoff is time: SBA approvals take weeks, not days.

Bank term loans and FDIC-insured credit lines are also on the table for established merchants. Per the FDIC's 2023 Small Business Lending Survey, 72% of bank loans to small businesses with revenues over $1M were approved at rates under 10% [FDIC]. If you've been stacking MCAs for 18 months, it's worth asking whether your business has grown past the MCA tier. The answer might save you more than either renewal or refinance ever could.

  • SBA 7(a) loan: best for large capital needs ($150K+), 10.5-13% rate, 2-6 week approval timeline
  • Bank term loan: best for businesses with strong tax returns and a banking relationship, often 8-12%
  • Business line of credit: best for recurring short-term needs, pay interest only on what you draw
  • Equipment financing: if the MCA was for equipment, a direct equipment loan is almost always cheaper
  • MCA renewal: best when you need speed, have a clean pay history, and rate is at or below 1.30
  • MCA refinance: best when your business has materially improved and a new funder will price that improvement

How to negotiate a better renewal rate (most merchants don't ask)

Your current funder wants to keep you. That gives you more negotiating power than most merchants realize. If you have a competing refinance offer — even one you don't intend to take — showing it to your current funder is entirely reasonable. In FynFund's experience across hundreds of renewal conversations, funders will move factor rates down by 0.03 to 0.08 when a merchant presents a competitive offer. On a $150,000 advance, an 0.08 reduction saves $12,000.

The Federal Reserve's 2024 Small Business Credit Survey found that only 37% of small business owners reported shopping multiple lenders before accepting a funding offer [Fed]. Among those who did shop, satisfaction with terms was 22 percentage points higher. Shopping is the single highest-leverage thing you can do before signing a renewal or refi. FynFund submits your file to 100+ funders simultaneously — the comparison takes one application, not ten phone calls.

Related questions

What is the difference between an MCA renewal and an MCA refinance?+

An MCA renewal means your current funder pays off your balance and issues a new advance, usually at a better rate for proven performance. A refinance means a new funder pays off your current advance and issues their own. Renewals are faster (24-48 hours); refinances take 5-10 days but can offer lower rates if your business has improved.

How much can I save by renewing my MCA instead of taking a new one?+

A clean payment history typically earns a factor rate reduction of 0.08 to 0.15 from your current funder. On a $150,000 advance, that range represents $12,000 to $22,500 in total payback savings compared to a new-applicant rate. The actual amount depends on your specific funder's renewal pricing and your pay history.

Can I negotiate my MCA renewal rate?+

Yes, and most merchants don't try. Getting a competing refinance offer and presenting it to your current funder routinely moves renewal factor rates down by 0.03 to 0.08. Funders prefer keeping a known, paying merchant over acquiring a new one. A $150,000 advance with a 0.08 rate improvement saves $12,000 in total repayment.

What is the payoff trap in MCA refinancing?+

The payoff trap is when a new funder's advance is large enough to pay off your existing balance but leaves you very little in actual working capital. A $180,000 advance used to pay off $95,000 leaves only $85,000 spendable — but you repay the full $180,000 times the factor rate. Always calculate net proceeds after payoff before comparing offers.

When should I stop renewing or refinancing MCAs and switch to a different loan type?+

If you've been in business 5+ years, have 2+ years of tax returns showing stable revenue, and your renewal or refi offers are both above a 1.35 factor rate, it's worth applying for an SBA 7(a) loan or bank term loan. SBA rates currently run 10.5-13%, which is dramatically cheaper than a 1.35+ factor rate advance on an effective APR basis.

How long does an MCA refinance take compared to a renewal?+

MCA renewals with your existing funder typically fund in 24 to 48 hours because the funder already has your file. Refinances with a new funder generally take 5 to 10 business days — they need to underwrite your business fresh, verify bank statements, and coordinate the payoff to the existing funder. If speed is critical, renewal usually wins.

Sources & references

FynFund
Editorial Team

FynFund is a business-funding marketplace connecting established merchants with 100+ MCA, term-loan, equipment-finance, and SBA funders across Liberty Bell Capital and our partner network. Every guide is reviewed by an in-house underwriting specialist before publish.

This article is for informational purposes only and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, fees, and terms cited reflect general market conditions at the time of writing and will vary by lender and applicant. Reviewed by a FynFund specialist on October 14, 2026.

Ready to compare funding offers?

One application. 100+ lenders compete for your business. Soft credit pull, no obligation, free to you.

Get Pre-Qualified — Free

Keep reading