All posts

Business Line of Credit vs. MCA vs. Term Loan: Honest Trade-offs

Line of credit vs. MCA vs. term loan: real cost math, approval requirements, and honest advice on which product fits your business. 150 chars.

FynFund 9 min read Reviewed by a FynFund specialist

If you have been in business five or more years, you have probably been pitched all three: a business line of credit, a merchant cash advance, and a term loan. Each one solves a different problem, and choosing the wrong tool costs real money. According to the Federal Reserve's 2024 Small Business Credit Survey, 43 percent of small businesses that applied for financing were dissatisfied with the amount they received — often because they applied for the wrong product in the first place. This guide lays out the honest trade-offs using actual cost scenarios, so you can walk into any funding conversation knowing exactly what you are comparing.

What Is Each Product and How Does It Actually Work?

A business line of credit gives you a revolving credit limit you draw from and repay repeatedly. A term loan delivers a lump sum you repay over a fixed schedule. An MCA is not a loan — it is a purchase of your future receivables, repaid daily or weekly as a fixed percentage of sales. Understanding that structural difference changes how you evaluate cost.

Most established merchants treat these three products as interchangeable because brokers pitch them that way. They are not. A line of credit is a tool for recurring, unpredictable cash needs. A term loan is a tool for a single, known capital deployment. An MCA is a tool for speed when your credit profile or collateral rules out the other two. Confusing the use case is where merchants lose money. [Fed]

FeatureLine of CreditTerm LoanMCA
StructureRevolving drawLump sum, fixed schedulePurchased receivables
RepaymentInterest on drawn balance onlyFixed monthly paymentDaily or weekly % of sales
Typical funding speed3-7 days (bank); 24-48 hrs (fintech)3-10 days4-24 hours
Typical APR range8%-60%+7%-45%+40%-200%+ (factor rate equivalent)
Collateral usually requiredSometimes (secured LOC)OftenNo
Credit score minimum (typical)650+ bank; 580+ fintech640+ bank; 580+ fintech500+
Best use caseWorking capital gaps, seasonal swingsEquipment, expansion, one-time projectBridge capital, speed-critical opportunity

What Does Each Product Actually Cost? Real Math, Not Marketing

Cost comparison between these three products is almost always misleading in marketing materials because they use different pricing conventions. Lines of credit quote APR. Term loans quote interest rate or APR. MCAs quote a factor rate — which sounds low until you annualize it. Here is the same $100,000 need priced three ways with realistic market numbers.

Scenario: A restaurant owner needs $100,000 for six months of working capital. Her revenue is $2.4 million annually, she has been open eight years, and her credit score is 640. Per Federal Reserve H.15 release data, the average small business term loan rate at commercial banks was approximately 7.9 percent in early 2025. Fintech and alternative rates run considerably higher. [Fed]

ProductAmountCost StructureTotal RepaymentEffective APR (approx.)
Bank Term Loan (6-mo)$100,0008.5% APR$104,2838.5%
Fintech Term Loan (6-mo)$100,00028% APR$113,89528%
Business Line of Credit (drawn 6 mo)$100,00018% APR, interest only then repay$109,00018%
MCA (factor 1.35, 6-mo payback)$100,000Factor rate 1.35x$135,000~70%-90%

The MCA costs $21,000-$30,700 more than the fintech term loan for the same capital over the same period. That gap is not trivial on a restaurant operating at a 5-7 percent net margin. The reason merchants still choose MCAs is speed and accessibility — not price. At FynFund, we see roughly one in three established-merchant applications go to MCA not because the merchant preferred it, but because their bank declined them and they needed capital within 48 hours.

Factor rates are not APR. A factor rate of 1.35 on a six-month advance is roughly 70-90 percent APR depending on your daily repayment pace. Always ask any funder to convert their pricing to APR before you sign. If they refuse, that tells you something.

When a Business Line of Credit Is the Right Tool

A line of credit is the right tool when your cash need is recurring, uncertain in timing, or seasonal — and when you have the credit profile and patience to qualify. You only pay interest on what you draw, which makes it structurally cheaper than a term loan for any scenario where you will not need the full amount deployed immediately.

According to the Federal Reserve's 2024 Small Business Credit Survey, lines of credit are the most common financing product sought by small businesses — 44 percent of applicants pursued one. The approval gap, however, is stark: large banks approved only 67 percent of LOC applications versus 84 percent at small banks. If your relationship bank is a top-10 institution and your score is under 680, a fintech revolver is often faster and has comparable pricing. [Fed]

  • Best for: seasonal inventory builds, payroll gaps between receivables, recurring supply purchases
  • Avoid if: you need the full amount on day one and will not revolve — a term loan will be cheaper
  • Watch for: draw fees (some lenders charge 1-2% per draw), annual renewal requirements, and covenants that freeze the line if revenue drops
  • FynFund observation: Many 5+ year merchants qualify for a $150,000-$500,000 unsecured revolving line through our fintech network at 18-32% APR — without the collateral requirements community banks impose

When a Term Loan Is the Right Tool

A term loan is right when you have a single, defined capital need — buying equipment, funding a build-out, acquiring a competitor — and you want a predictable fixed payment. The lump-sum structure also gives you the best pricing of the three products when your credit profile qualifies, because lenders have a clear repayment schedule to underwrite against.

SBA 7(a) term loans remain the gold standard for established merchants: rates are capped at prime plus 2.75 percent for loans over $50,000, and terms run up to 10 years for working capital or 25 years for real estate. The trade-off is time — SBA approval can take 30-90 days, and the documentation burden is substantial. Per SBA Q1 2025 data, the average approved 7(a) loan was approximately $479,000, meaning SBA is more appropriate for larger capital needs than a $75,000 equipment purchase. [SBA]

  • Best for: equipment, leasehold improvements, acquisitions, debt consolidation of higher-cost products
  • Avoid if: your need is recurring or uncertain — you will overpay on a term loan for funds you sit on
  • Watch for: prepayment penalties (common on SBA and some fintech term loans), origination fees (1-5%), and balloon structures on longer-term products
  • One non-obvious consideration: consolidating an existing MCA into a term loan at 25-28% APR still saves most merchants $15,000-$40,000 in total payback cost — the math almost always works if you can qualify

When an MCA Is the Right Tool — and When It Is the Wrong One

An MCA is the right tool in exactly two scenarios: you need capital in under 48 hours and a slower product cannot solve the problem, or your credit and collateral profile disqualifies you from term loans and lines of credit right now. It is not a long-term financing strategy. Merchants who stack MCAs — taking a second advance to pay off the first — typically destroy their margins within 12-18 months.

The CFPB's 2023 small business lending data report noted that MCA and revenue-based financing products carry the highest total cost of capital of any small business financing category, with median APR equivalents often exceeding 100 percent for smaller advances under $50,000. That cost is justified only when the opportunity or crisis being funded generates a return that exceeds it. [CFPB]

  • Right tool for: a restaurant owner who must pay a supplier today to keep inventory for a booked event weekend; a trucking company that needs to cover a repair to keep a contract that pays in 45 days
  • Wrong tool for: general working capital with no specific ROI event; replacing capital that should come from a line of credit; bridging a slow season when sales-based repayment will make the slow season worse
  • FynFund honest take: We have access to 100+ MCA funders and we will place your file if that is what you need. But if your documents show you qualify for a term loan or LOC, we will tell you that first — because a customer who does not get destroyed by their funding comes back and refers others

How to Choose: A Decision Framework for 5+ Year Merchants

The right product depends on three variables: the nature of your need (one-time vs. recurring), your timeline (days vs. weeks), and your current credit profile. Use this sequence to self-diagnose before talking to any broker or bank, so you are not sold into the wrong product.

  1. Define the need: Is it a one-time, known amount (lean toward term loan) or a recurring, variable need (lean toward line of credit)?
  2. Define the timeline: Can you wait 3-30 days for approval? If yes, pursue term loan or LOC first. If you need funding in 24-48 hours and have exhausted faster-closing alternatives, MCA becomes relevant.
  3. Check your credit score: Above 650 opens bank and fintech term loans and LOC products. Below 600 narrows you toward fintech term loans and MCAs. Above 700 opens SBA programs.
  4. Calculate the return on the capital: If the funded activity generates a margin higher than the effective APR of the product, the math works. If not, you are borrowing to survive rather than grow — that is a business model problem, not a financing problem.
  5. Compare total payback dollar amounts — not rates: Ask every lender for the total cost of capital in dollars. A $100,000 advance at a 1.35 factor costs $135,000. A $100,000 term loan at 28% APR for 12 months costs $115,400. The difference is $19,600 — not a rounding error.
  6. If you are unsure, submit your documents to a multi-lender marketplace: A marketplace with 100+ funders will show you competing offers across all three product types simultaneously, so you see the real-market spread rather than one lender's pricing.

At FynFund, we see one consistent pattern across 5+ year merchants: the ones who get the best deals are the ones who apply before they are desperate. A merchant with 90 days of runway has leverage. A merchant who needs money by Friday does not. Build your financing relationships when you do not need them.

Related questions

Is a business line of credit cheaper than an MCA?+

Yes, in almost every scenario. A business line of credit at 18-32% APR will cost significantly less than an MCA with an equivalent APR of 70-200%. On a $100,000 need over six months, the difference in total repayment is typically $20,000-$30,000. The LOC requires better credit and takes longer to fund.

Can I get a business line of credit with a 600 credit score?+

Some fintech lenders approve revolving credit lines at 580-620 with strong revenue, but rates will be 35-60% APR in that range. Most bank LOC programs require 650 or above. Below 580, your realistic options narrow to MCA or revenue-based term loans. Improving your score by 50 points materially changes your pricing.

What is the difference between a factor rate and an APR?+

A factor rate (e.g., 1.35) multiplied by your advance amount gives total repayment — $100,000 x 1.35 equals $135,000 total. APR accounts for the time value of repayments. A 1.35 factor repaid over 6 months equals roughly 70-90% APR. Over 12 months the same factor equals roughly 40-50% APR. Always convert to APR to compare fairly.

Should I use an MCA to pay off my existing MCA?+

Generally no. Stacking MCAs — taking a new advance to retire an existing one — compounds costs and typically reduces your net daily cash flow further. A better path is applying for a term loan to consolidate the MCA at a lower rate. At 25-28% APR on a consolidation term loan, most merchants save $15,000-$40,000 in total payback versus renewing the MCA.

How long does it take to get a business line of credit approved?+

Fintech business lines of credit typically close in 1-5 business days with bank statements and basic documents. Bank and SBA revolvers take 2-6 weeks. An MCA, by comparison, can fund in 4-24 hours. If your need is within 48 hours and you have no existing line, an MCA may be your only viable option regardless of cost.

What credit score do I need for an SBA term loan?+

The SBA does not publish a hard minimum, but in practice most SBA 7(a) lenders require a personal credit score of 650-680 or above, plus at least two years of business tax returns. Per SBA Q1 2025 data, the average approved borrower has been in business roughly 10 years. A 5-year merchant with a 660 score and clean returns is a viable SBA candidate.

Sources & references

FynFund
Editorial Team

FynFund is a business-funding marketplace connecting established merchants with 100+ MCA, term-loan, equipment-finance, and SBA funders across Liberty Bell Capital and our partner network. Every guide is reviewed by an in-house underwriting specialist before publish.

This article is for informational purposes only and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, fees, and terms cited reflect general market conditions at the time of writing and will vary by lender and applicant. Reviewed by a FynFund specialist on October 13, 2026.

Ready to compare funding offers?

One application. 100+ lenders compete for your business. Soft credit pull, no obligation, free to you.

Get Pre-Qualified — Free

Keep reading