All posts

How Much Monthly Revenue Do You Actually Need to Qualify for an MCA?

MCA revenue requirements explained: real minimums by funder tier, how underwriters read 3 months of bank statements, and why one bad month can sink your approval.

FynFund 8 min read Reviewed by a FynFund specialist

Most merchants who get declined for a merchant cash advance have enough total revenue to qualify. The problem is one ugly month buried in their bank statements. Funders don't just average your deposits — they hunt for your floor. According to the Federal Reserve's 2025 Small Business Credit Survey, 38% of small employer firms applied for a loan, line of credit, or MCA in the prior 12 months [Fed SBCS], yet a significant share walked away without full funding. Understanding exactly how much monthly revenue you need — and how funders read those three months of statements — is the difference between an approval and a polite decline.

What Is the Minimum Monthly Revenue Required for an MCA?

There is no single universal minimum, but the market clusters into three tiers: entry-level funders will work with businesses showing as little as $5,000 per month, mid-tier funders typically require $10,000 to $15,000 per month, and premium-tier funders expect $25,000 or more. Where you land determines not just whether you get approved, but how much you get and what it costs.

The $5,000 floor is real but punishing. At that revenue level, the advance amount is tiny — often $3,000 to $7,500 — and the factor rate is typically at the high end of the range (1.40 to 1.49). The math rarely works in your favor. Most MCA providers require a minimum of $10,000 to $15,000 in average monthly gross revenue before the deal starts making economic sense for either side [industry data, 2026].

Funder TierMin. Monthly RevenueTypical Advance SizeTypical Factor Rate RangeCredit Score Floor
Entry-level$5,000 – $9,999$3,000 – $15,0001.38 – 1.49500+
Mid-tier$10,000 – $24,999$10,000 – $75,0001.25 – 1.40500+
Premium-tier$25,000 – $100,000+$25,000 – $500,000+1.10 – 1.28550+

FynFund broker insight: Across 100+ funders in our network, the deals that fund fastest and cheapest almost always sit at $15,000+ in monthly deposits with three consecutive months showing growth or stability. Applying one month too early — before a seasonal rebound hits the account — is one of the most common self-inflicted wounds we see.

How Underwriters Actually Read Your 3 Months of Bank Statements

Bank statements are the single most critical document in any MCA application. Underwriters are not just adding up deposits. They are running a pattern analysis — looking for consistency, liquidity, and hidden stress signals — in under 15 minutes per file. Here is exactly what they flag.

Step 1: Strip Out the Noise to Find True Revenue

The first move an underwriter makes is stripping non-revenue deposits from your totals. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, owner contributions, and one-time windfalls are excluded. A business showing $80,000 in monthly deposits might only have $55,000 in qualifying revenue once the noise is removed [underwriter analysis, 2026]. This is why merchants who move money between a personal and business account — or who took an SBA loan that hit the business account — often see their stated revenue cut significantly during underwriting.

Step 2: Count Your Negative Days

After revenue is verified, underwriters count negative days — calendar days when your balance dipped below zero or dangerously close to it. A few per month might be acceptable. Ten or more in a single month is a serious concern, because it tells the underwriter that adding a daily MCA debit would push the account into overdraft territory regularly. NSF (non-sufficient funds) items are even more damaging: more than 3 to 5 NSFs per month and most underwriters will decline the file or require significant stipulations [MCA underwriting analysis, 2026].

Step 3: Check the Average Daily Balance Against the Proposed Payment

MCA underwriters typically follow the rule that the proposed daily payment should not exceed 15% to 20% of the business's average daily revenue [industry rule of thumb, 2026]. If your proposed daily payment is $500 but your typical daily balance is $300, that is a problem regardless of what your monthly total shows. Providers also prefer average daily balances equal to at least 5% of monthly gross deposits — so a $50,000-per-month business should be carrying roughly $2,500 in average daily ending balance.

Why One Bad Month Hurts You More Than a Low Annual Total

This is the thing most guides do not tell you plainly: MCA funders underwrite to your worst recent month, not your best. If you average $30,000 per month but had one month at $9,000 — a slow January, a hurricane, a delayed contract payment — many mid-tier and premium-tier funders will price the deal based on that floor, or decline entirely.

Here is why. The funder's daily holdback has to survive your slowest period. If they structure a $400-per-day debit based on your average and your floor month is $9,000 (roughly $409 per business day), you are already in the danger zone from day one of a slow stretch. Underwriters plot your monthly deposits on a trend line. An upward trend can improve your factor rate by 0.05 to 0.10, saving thousands on a sizable advance. A downward trend — even one bad month at the end — raises a red flag regardless of your annual total [industry data, 2026].

Real example: A restaurant in our network deposited $38,000, $42,000, and $11,000 across three months. The slow month was December — a pipe burst, they closed for two weeks. Their average: $30,333. Their floor: $11,000. They were offered 0.75x their average ($22,750) at a 1.38 factor — far below the 1.0x at 1.25 they would have qualified for if they had waited 30 days and replaced that December month with their January recovery. Timing matters.

What Counts as Revenue (And What Does Not)

Qualifying revenue is organic business revenue — money your business actually earns from operations. Underwriters exclude everything else. Getting this wrong is one of the most common reasons merchants are shocked when the advance offer comes in lower than expected.

  • COUNTS: Customer payments (cash, card, check, ACH from clients), daily credit card batch settlements, wire transfers from clients for services rendered, consistent weekly or biweekly deposits from sales.
  • DOES NOT COUNT: Transfers from your personal account to your business account, proceeds from any prior loan or MCA (these inflate deposits but are not revenue), owner capital injections, tax refunds, insurance payouts, and one-time large deposits without a clear operational source.
  • GRAY AREA: Large cash deposits. These count if you can document the source — sales receipts, daily sales logs. If you deposit $15,000 in cash once a month instead of daily, underwriters may question the pattern. Predictable, smaller cash deposits beat one lump sum.
  • CONSTRUCTION AND TRUCKING NOTE: Contract payments via check or wire are legitimate revenue but require more scrutiny since they are lumpy. Funders adapted to this — they have — but you may face more questions than a restaurant with daily card swipes.

How Your Revenue Level Determines Your Advance Size

The advance amount is not a fixed percentage. It is a multiplier applied to your average monthly revenue, scaled up or down based on your risk profile. Most MCA funders offer advance amounts between 0.75x and 1.5x your average monthly deposits. First-time applicants with no existing positions typically qualify for 0.75x to 1.0x. Businesses with previous successful MCA repayment history can access 1.0x to 1.5x [industry data, 2026].

Average Monthly RevenueFirst Advance (0.75x – 1.0x)Renewal Advance (1.0x – 1.5x)Daily Holdback at 15%Factor Rate Range (Well-Qualified)
$10,000$7,500 – $10,000$10,000 – $15,000~$68/day1.28 – 1.40
$25,000$18,750 – $25,000$25,000 – $37,500~$170/day1.22 – 1.35
$50,000$37,500 – $50,000$50,000 – $75,000~$341/day1.18 – 1.30
$100,000$75,000 – $100,000$100,000 – $150,000~$682/day1.10 – 1.25

The math on a $50,000 advance at a 1.28 factor rate: total repayment is $64,000, meaning $14,000 in cost. At a 15% daily holdback on $50,000 monthly revenue (roughly $2,272 in average daily deposits), the daily debit is approximately $341 per business day, and the advance retires in about 8.3 months. That is manageable. Take the same deal at a 1.45 factor because your lowest month was ugly, and the total cost jumps to $22,500. Same business. Different timing.

When an MCA Is the Wrong Choice — Even If You Qualify

Qualifying for an MCA and being well-served by an MCA are two different things. Here are the situations where we tell merchants to stop and look at something else first.

  • Your revenue is declining month over month. An MCA debit is fixed (or near-fixed). If your business is shrinking, adding a daily payment is gasoline on a fire. Address the revenue problem first.
  • You already have one or two active MCAs. Each existing position reduces the advance you can access and raises your factor rate. Most responsible funders limit total MCA exposure to 1.0 to 1.5 times your monthly revenue. If you are already at that ceiling, adding more is dangerous.
  • You need the money for long-term asset purchases. Equipment, build-outs, fleet expansion — these are 5- to 10-year investments financed in 6 to 18 months at MCA rates. The math does not work. Equipment financing or an SBA 7(a) loan exists exactly for this.
  • Your revenue is seasonal and your low season is coming. Taking an MCA in October when your floor months are November through February means the holdback will feel brutal. Wait until after your slow season, or choose a revenue-based holdback structure where your payment flexes with actual deposits.
  • Your average daily balance is already thin. If you are regularly running below 5% of monthly deposits in daily ending balance, the daily debit will cause overdrafts. That triggers NSF fees and flags your account for the next application.

How to Position Your Bank Statements Before You Apply

You have more control over your underwriting outcome than most brokers will tell you. These steps are practical, legal, and meaningful.

  1. Time your application after your strongest recent month. Underwriters average the last three months. If month three is your best month yet, the average goes up and your offer goes up with it.
  2. Deposit cash sales daily in predictable amounts. One large monthly cash deposit is suspicious. Twenty smaller daily deposits tell a clean revenue story.
  3. Keep your personal transfers out of the business account for at least 90 days before applying. Every transfer you move from personal to business looks like an injection, not revenue — and will be stripped out.
  4. Pay down or consolidate existing MCAs before applying for a new one. Some funders offer buyout MCAs that retire the old position and roll into a single new advance at a better rate. Ask for it explicitly.
  5. If you had an anomalous slow month, document it. A note from you explaining a two-week closure, a delayed client payment, or a natural disaster — anything that caused the dip — gives the underwriter context instead of assumption. Context often means a better offer.

Related questions

What is the minimum monthly revenue to qualify for a merchant cash advance?+

The entry-level minimum is around $5,000 per month, but at that level advance sizes are very small and factor rates are at their highest. Most mid-tier funders require $10,000 to $15,000 per month in average gross deposits. At $25,000 or more per month, you access premium-tier funders with lower factor rates and larger advance multiples.

Do MCA funders use gross revenue or net revenue to qualify you?+

Funders use gross deposits from your bank statements, not net revenue or profit. But they strip out non-operational deposits: transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, owner injections, and one-time windfalls do not count. What remains — organic business deposits — is your qualifying revenue number.

Can one bad month in my bank statements kill my MCA approval?+

Yes. Funders underwrite to your floor, not your ceiling. A single month where deposits dropped sharply — even for a legitimate reason like a temporary closure — signals that the daily holdback might be unmanageable during a repeat slow period. The fix: apply after the bad month has aged out of your three-month window, and document what caused the dip.

How much of an advance can I get based on my monthly revenue?+

First-time applicants typically qualify for 0.75x to 1.0x their average monthly revenue. Businesses with a clean repayment history on prior MCAs can access 1.0x to 1.5x. So a business averaging $40,000 per month might receive $30,000 to $60,000, depending on their risk profile and funder tier.

Do NSFs on my bank statements automatically disqualify me from an MCA?+

Not automatically, but they hurt. More than 3 to 5 NSF events per month on average will get you declined at most funders or pushed into stipulations. Some funders have a zero-tolerance policy. Clean up NSF activity for at least 60 to 90 days before applying if this is an issue in your account.

Is an MCA a bad idea if my revenue is declining?+

Almost always yes. An MCA adds a fixed or near-fixed daily payment on top of shrinking revenue. That combination is the most common path to default. If revenue is trending down, address that first. An MCA is designed for businesses with consistent or growing revenue that need capital to accelerate, not stabilize.

Sources & references

FynFund
Editorial Team

FynFund is a business-funding marketplace connecting established merchants with 100+ MCA, term-loan, equipment-finance, and SBA funders across Liberty Bell Capital and our partner network. Every guide is reviewed by an in-house underwriting specialist before publish.

This article is for informational purposes only and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, fees, and terms cited reflect general market conditions at the time of writing and will vary by lender and applicant. Reviewed by a FynFund specialist on October 12, 2026.

Ready to compare funding offers?

One application. 100+ lenders compete for your business. Soft credit pull, no obligation, free to you.

Get Pre-Qualified — Free

Keep reading